Legal Ethics Opinion #1588
[…] who does not have a real estate broker or salesman's license in
the Commonwealth of Virginia, is approached by clients for legal
services pertaining to the purchase of real estate.  The attorney
advises his clients that he must first assure himself that he is
legally able to provide the services they request.  You state
that he calls the Virginia State Bar, asking if he is permitted
to represent his clients in the purchase of real estate and
whether he is eligible for compensation based on the purchase
price.  You state that the Bar informs him that his question
appears to be answered by Section 54.1-2103 of the Code of
Virginia (1950) as amended, which establishes an exception to the
real estate licensing laws for the "service rendered by an
attorney-at-law in the performance of his duties as such".  In
order to provide more assurance, the attorney performs a diligent
search of all Virginia case law to determine if this statute has
been limited in any way.  You state that he finds no such
indication and that he then drafts a contract for services in