The attorney advises his clients that he must first assure himself that he is legally able to provide the services they request. You state that he calls the Virginia State Bar, asking if he is permitted to represent his clients in the purchase of real estate and whether he is eligible for compensation based on the purchase price. You state that the Bar informs him that his question appears to be answered by Section 54.1-2103 of the Code of Virginia (1950) as amended, which establishes an exception to the real estate licensing laws for the "service rendered by an attorney-at-law in the performance of his duties as such". In order to provide more assurance, the attorney performs a diligent search of all Virginia case law to determine if this statute has been limited in any way.