The mere process of fee negotiation did not give rise to the expectation that the discussion would be held in confidence. Moreover, the fee negotiation did not subject the attorney to any impermissible influence of the physician which might effect the attorney's representation of his client in the future malpractice action. The committee further assumes that the client consented to the payment of some portion of his legal fees by the workers' compensation carrier as negotiated out of fees owed to his physician in accordance with Section 65.2-714 of the Code of Virginia of 1950, as amended, which is self explanatory and states: If a contested claim is held to be compensable under this title and, after a hearing on the claim on its merits or after abandonment of a defense by the employer or insurance carrier, benefits for medical services are awarded and inure to the benefit of a third party insurance carrier or health care provider, the Commission shall award to the employee's attorney a reasonable fee and other reasonable pro rata costs as are appropriate from the sum which benefits the third party insurance carrier. Thus the committee believes that, under the facts presented, the attorney did not receive any compensation or payment of his legal fees from the physician.